ERG2 HOMEPAGE

SECOND CONFERENCE ON THE EXACT RENORMALIZATION GROUP

Scientific Programme


 All sessions will take place in Aula 1 (Lecture Theatre 1), ground floor, E. Fermi Building, University of Rome "La Sapienza"





Monday 18 September

 
 
Chairperson: K. Yoshida
  9.00-9.30 G. Jona Lasinio  Opening
  9:30-10.30 C. Wetterich Non-perturbative renormalization flow in quantum field theory and statistical physics
 
  10.30-11.00 Coffee break
 
  11.00-12.00 E. Verlinde Holography and gravity in 4D and 5D
  12.00-13.00 C. Bervillier ERG equations and the field theoretical approach to critical phenomena I
 
  13.00-15.00 Lunch
 
Chairperson: F. Wegner
 
  15.00-15.30 J. Latorre On exact scheme dependence
  15.30-16.00 J. Tighe Convergence of derivative expansions in scalar field theory
  16.00-16.30 R. Neves Polchinski ERG equation in O(N) scalar field theory
 
  16.30-17.00 Coffee break
 
  17.00-17.30 D. Litim Optimisation vs. scheme dependence of the ERG
  17.30-18.00 S.-B. Liao Optimization of the RG Flow
  18.00-18.30 K. Itoh Exact symmetries realized on the RG flow


 

Evening event: 18.30, Welcome Reception


 
 
 



 





Tuesday, 19 September

 
 
Chairperson: M. Bonini
  9:00-10.00 D. Shirkov Recent applications of the Bogoliubov RG
  10:00-10.30 J. Pawlowski On Wilsonian flows in gauge theories
 
  10.30-11.00 Coffee break
 
  11.00-12.00 T. Morris An exact RG formulation of quantum gauge theory
  12.00-12.30 Yu. Kubyshin A gauge invariant regulator for ERG
  12.30-13.00 S. Arnone Finiteness of SU(N|N) gauge theory
 
  13.00-15.00 Lunch
 
Chairperson: C. Bervillier
 
  15.00-16.00 M. Bonini Gauge invariance and BRS identity in the Wilsonian renormalization group approach
  16.00-16.30 M. Simionato On the consistency of the ERG approach applied to gauge theories in algebraic non-covariant gauges
 
  16.30-17.00 Coffee break
 
  17.00-17.30 A. Panza Wilson loop in the ERG approach
  17.30-18.00 G. Alexanian Renormalization of Hamiltonian in gauge theory
  18.00-18.30 H. So Exact symmetries of regularized or renormalized theories
  18.30-19.00 F. Freire Gauge invariance, background fields and modified Ward identities
 


  Evening event: 19.30, Round table discussion





Wednesday, 20 September

 
 
Chairperson: H. Terao
  9:00-10.00 C. Wetterich Flow equations for the chiral phase transition in QCD
  10:00-10.30 B.-J. Schaefer The phase transition within the O(N)--model with RG flow equations
 
  10.30-11.00 Coffee break
 
  11.00-12.00 N. Tetradis The Exact RG and first-order phase transitions
  12.00-12.30 J. Gaite The exact RG in astrophysics
  12.30-15.00 Lunch


  Excursions and sightseeing
 
 
 



 





Thursday, 21 September

 
 
Chairperson: T. Morris
  9:00-10.00 K. Yoshida Applications of ERG techniques to the non perturbative study of supersymmetric gauge field theories
  10:00-10.30 N. Maggiore Perturbative beta-function of N=2 super Yang-Mills theories
 
  10.30-11.00 Coffee break
 
  11.00-12.00 K. Konishi Renormalization group and dynamical aspects of supersymmetric gauge theories
  12.00-12.30 N. Evans Exploring RG flows with the AdS correspondence
 
  12.30-15.00 Lunch
 
Chairperson: K. Konishi
 
  15.00-15.30 C. Bervillier ERG equations and the field theoretical approach to critical phenomena II
  15.30-16.00 G. Zoupanos Finite unified theories
  16.00-16.30 M. Otwinowski Exact RG for nonlinear boundary value problems with conservation laws
 
  16.30-17.00 Coffee break
 
  17.00-18.00 H. Terao ERG vs. Schwinger - Dyson
  18.00-18.30 C. Di Castro Symmetry properties, Ward identities and RG in stable liquid phase of bosons
  18.30-19.00 S. Caprara The RG approach for Fermi systems in the presence of singular forward scattering
 


  Evening event : 20.30, Conference Dinner
 
 
 



 





Friday, 22 September

 
 
Chairperson: N. Tetradis
  9:00-10.00 F. Wegner Flow equations for Hamiltonians
  10:00-10.30 E. Branchina RG generating fermion masses
 
  10.30-11.00 Coffee break
 
  11.00-12.00 W. Metzner Renormalization group analysis of a two-dimensional interacting electron system
  12.00-12.30 T. Baier and E. Bick Symmetry breaking in the colored Hubbard model
  12.30-13.00 M. Tissier A non perturbative approach to frustrated magnets
 
  13.00-15.00 Lunch
 
Chairperson: T. Morris
 
  15.00-16.00 V. Mastropietro Renormalization group, Ward identities and hidden symmetries in the XYZ spin chain and in d=1 quasi-crystals
  16.00-16.30 A. Pelissetto Crossover phenomena in spin models with medium-range interactions
 
  16.30-17.00 Coffee break
 
  17.00-17.30 F. Rosati Renormalization group for spin glasses (numerical results)
  17.30 Closing